About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
…
»
Animals
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Typical Crustaceans
»
Malacostracans
»
…
»
Decapods
»
…
Life
»
Cellular
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animals
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Typical Crustaceans
»
Malacostracans
»
Eumalacostraca
»
Eucarida
»
Decapods
»
Pleocyemata
»
True Crabs
»
Eubrachyura
»
Heterotremata
»
Potamoidea
»
Potamidae
«
Potamiscus Alcock 1909
collect
overview
data
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Potamiscus Alcock 1909
Genus recognized by
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2 1
Reference taxon from EOL Crustacea Patch
Potamiscus
Genus recognized by
India Species List
and
Barcode of Life Data Systems
Potamiscus Alcock 1909
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
Potamiscus Alcock 1909
Recognized by
OBIS environmental data records
Alternative Names
Potamiscus
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Potamiscus Alcock 1909
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2 1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida Calman 1904
Decapoda Latreille 1802
Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963
Brachyura Latreille 1802
Eubrachyura Saint Laurent 1980
Heterotremata Guinot 1977
Potamoidea Ortmann 1896
Potamidae
Potamiscus Alcock 1909
(this page)
Potamiscus annandali (Alcock 1909)
Potamiscus cangyuanensis Dai 1999
Potamiscus decourcyi (Kemp 1913)
Potamiscus elaphrius Dai, G.-X. Chen, J.-B. Liu, Luo, Yi, Z.-H. Liu, Gu & C.-H. Liu 1990
Potamiscus loshingensis (H. W. Wu 1934)
Potamiscus montosus Dai, Y. Z. Song, He, Cao, Z. B. Xu & Zhong 1975
Potamiscus motuoensis Dai 1990
Potamiscus pealianus (Wood-Mason 1871)
Potamiscus rangoonensis (Rathbun 1904)
Potamiscus rongjingensis Dai, G.-X. Chen, J.-B. Liu, Luo, Yi, Z.-H. Liu, Gu & C.-H. Liu 1990
Potamiscus tumidulus (Alcock 1909)
Potamiscus yiwuensis Dai & Cai 1998
Potamiscus yongshengensis Dai & G.-X. Chen 1985
Potamiscus yunnanensis (Kemp 1924)
Acanthopotamon Kemp 1918
Acartiapotamon Dai 1999
Alcomon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Allopotamon P. K. L. Ng 1988
Amamiku Naruse, Segawa & Shokita 2004
Aparapotamon Dai & G.-X. Chen 1985
Apotamonautes Dai 1993
Artopotamon Dai & G.-X. Chen 1985
Aspermon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Badistemon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Balssipotamon Dang & Hô 2008
Beccumon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Binhthuanomon Do, Le & Phan 2015
Bottapotamon Türkay & Dai 1997
Candidiopotamon Bott 1967
Cantopotamon Huang, Ahyong & Shih 2017
Carpomon S. H. Tan & P. K. L. Ng 1998
Cerberusa Holthuis 1979
Chinapotamon Dai & Naiyanetr 1994
Daipotamon P. K. L. Ng & Trontelj 1996
Dalatomon Dang & Hô 2007
Demanietta Bott 1966
Diyutamon Huang, Shih & Ng 2017
Doimon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Donopotamon Dang & Hô 2005
Dromothelphusa Naiyanetr 1992
Eosamon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Erebusa Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 1999
Esanpotamon Naiyanetr & P. K. L. Ng 1997
Eurusamon Huang 2018
Flabellamon P. K. L. Ng 1996
Geothelphusa Stimpson 1858
Hainanpotamon Dai 1995
Heterochelamon Türkay & Dai 1997
Himalayapotamon Pretzmann 1966
Huananpotamon Dai & P. K. L. Ng 1994
Ibanum P. K. L. Ng 1995
Inlethelphusa Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Insulamon P. K. L. Ng & Takeda 1992
Iomon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Isolapotamon Bott 1968
Johora Bott 1966
Kanpotamon P. K. L. Ng & Naiyanetr 1993
Lacunipotamon Dai, Song, He, Cao, Z. B. Xu & Zhong 1975
Laevimon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2005
Larnaudia Bott 1966
Latopotamon Dai & Türkay 1997
Lobothelphusa Bouvier 1917
Longpotamon Shih, Huang & Ng 2016
Lophopotamon Dai 1999
Malayopotamon Bott 1968
Mediapotamon Türkay & Dai 1997
Megacephalomon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Mindoron P. K. L. Ng & Takeda 1992
Minpotamon Dai & Türkay 1997
Minutomon C. Huang, Mao & J. R. Huang 2014
Nakhonsimon Promdam, Nabhitabhata & P. K. L. Ng 2014
Nanhaipotamon Bott 1968
Nemoron P. K. L. Ng 1996
Neolarnaudia Türkay & Naiyanetr 1987
Neotiwaripotamon Dai & Naiyanetr 1994
Ovitamon P. K. L. Ng & Takeda 1992
Parapotamon de Man 1907
Parapotamonoides Dai 1990
Pararanguna Dai & G.-X. Chen 1985
Paratelphusula Alcock 1909
Parvuspotamon Dai & Bo 1994
Pilosamon P. K. L. Ng 1996
Planumon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Potamon Savigny 1816
Pudaengon P. K. L. Ng & Naiyanetr 1995
Pupamon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Qianguimon Huang 2018
Qianpotamon Dai 1995
Quadramon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Rathbunamon P. K. L. Ng 1996
Ryukyum P. K. L. Ng & Shokita 1995
Setosamon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Shanphusa Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Sinolapotamon Tai & Sung 1975
Sinopotamon Bott 1967
Socotra Cumberlidge & Wranik 2002
Socotrapotamon Apel & Brandis 2000
Stelomon Yeo & Naiyanetr 2000
Stoliczia Bott 1966
Takpotamon Brandis 2002
Tenuilapotamon Dai, Y. C. Song, M. G. Li & Z. Y. Chen
Tenuipotamon Dai 1990
Teretamon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 2007
Terrapotamon P. K. L. Ng 1986
Thaiphusa P. K. L. Ng & Naiyanetr 1993
Thaipotamon P. K. L. Ng & Naiyanetr 1993
Thampramon P. K. L. Ng & Vidthayanon 2013
Tiwaripotamon Bott 1970
Tomaculamon Yeo & P. K. L. Ng 1997
Trichopotamon Dai & G.-X. Chen 1985
Vietopotamon Dang & Hô 2002
Villopotamon Dang & Hô 2003
Yarepotamon Dai & Türkay 1997
Yuebeipotamon Huang, Shih & Mao 2016
6 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.