About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
…
»
Animals
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
…
»
Endopterygotes
»
Flies
»
…
Life
»
Cellular
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animals
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
Neoptera
»
Endopterygotes
»
Flies
»
Brachycera
»
Cyclorrhapha
»
Schizophora
»
Carnoidea
«
Grass Flies
Chloropidae
collect
overview
data
media
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Chloropidae
Family recognized by
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2 1
Reference taxon from EOL Dynamic Hierarchy Trunk
Chloropidae
Family recognized by
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
GBIF classification
,
Protists in Singapore
,
Wikidata
,
PBDB in DwCA
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
TreatmentBank
,
TreatmentBank
,
TreatmentBank
, and
TreatmentBank
Chloropidae
Recognized by
iNaturalist
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Arctic Arthropods
,
Gulf of Bothnia Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Sea Species List
,
Celtic Sea Species List
,
Gulf of Finland Species List
,
Bristol Channel Species List
,
Hudson Bay Species List
,
Inner Seas off the West Coast of Scotland Species
,
Gulf of Alaska Species List
,
The Netherlands Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Switzerland Species List
,
Uganda Species List
,
Delete- old US Species List
,
Venezuela Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Saint Lucia Species List
,
Ireland Species List
,
Jamaica Species List
,
Kenya Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Mongolia Species List
,
Morocco Species List
,
French Polynesia Species List
,
France Species List
,
Finland Species List
,
Ecuador Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Costa Rica Species List
,
Belize Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Burkina Faso Species List
,
Burundi Species List
,
Dominican Republic Species List
,
Dominica Species List
,
Czech Republic Species List
,
Chile Species List
,
Austria Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Denmark Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
NMNH Entomology
,
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology DwCA
,
CalPhotos in DwC-A
,
BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK
,
BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK
,
BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK
,
BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK
,
Canada Species List
,
China Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
OBIS environmental data records
,
Diptera of Central America
,
Moorea Biocode
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Synonyms
,
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
,
Bolivia Species List
,
Panama Species List
,
United States Species List
, and
Flickr Group
Chloropidae Verrall 1888
Family recognized by
TreatmentBank
Alternative Names
Afrocelyphus Vanschuytbroeck 1959
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Alajichlorops Nartshuk 2011
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anadrema Nartshuk 2002
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anathracophaga
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anoscinella Becker 1916
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Apteroscinis Malloch 1931
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Apterosoma Salmon 1939
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Archecetema Narchuk 1976
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Aschabadicola Frey 1921
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Asianochlorops Kanmiya 1983
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Aspistyla Duda 1933
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Baseoneura Duda 1930
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Botanobia Lioy 1864
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Cadrena
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Camptopeltes Mlynarek & Wheeler 2010
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Celyphomima Enderlein 1920
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Centor
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Chactochlorops Malloch 1914
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Chalcidomyia Meijere 1910
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Chloropidae
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF classification
,
Alaskan Arthropods
,
PBDB in DwCA
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
NMNH type specimens
,
Flickr Group
,
Flickr Group
,
Flickr Group
,
TreatmentBank
,
TreatmentBank
, and
TreatmentBank
Coomanimyia Séguy 1938
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Cordylosoma Becker 1924
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Crassiseta von Roser 1840
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Cyclocerculla Beschovski 1978
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Dicracus
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Diplotoxoides Andersson 1977
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Dudeurina Ismay 1995
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Echinia Paramonov 1961
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Emmalochaeta Becker 1916
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ephydroscinis Malloch 1924
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Epicelphyus
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Epicelyphus Becker 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Euchlorops Malloch 1913
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Eudicraeus Nartshuk 1967
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Euhippelates Malloch 1925
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Eurhina Westwood 1840
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Euryparia Becker 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Euthropa Loew 1866
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Euthyridium Frey 1923
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Formosina Becker 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Gallomyia Narchuk 1965
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Gauracisoma Duda 1930
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Globiops Andersson 1977
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Goniopsis Duda 1929
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hemisphaerisoma Becker 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hippelatinus Enderlein 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hopkinsella Malloch 1930
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Indonella Cherian 2008
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lasiambia Anonymous
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lasiochlorops Duda 1934
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Leptopeltastes Enderlein 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Leptotrigonum Becker 1912
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Liomicroneurum Enderlein 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lonchonotus Lamb 1918
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Loxotaenia Becker 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Luzonia Frey 1923
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Marcostyla
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Merectecephala Duda 1930
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Meroscinis Meijere 1908
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Microcercis Beschovski 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Microchaetaspis Duda 1930
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Microneurm
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Mimogaurax Hall 1937
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Minda Paramonov 1957
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Myrmemorpha Dufour 1833
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Myrmenorpha
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Nartshukiella Beschovski 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neoborborus Rayment 1931
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neoelachiptera Séguy 1938
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neogaurax Malloch 1914
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neoloxotaenis
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neoolcanabates Duda 1930
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neuropachys Thalhammer 1913
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Nippomera Fedoseeva & Nartshuk 1983
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Notoanaulax
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Notonaulax Becker 1903
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ochtherisoma Becker 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Oedesiella Becker 1910
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Omachaeta
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Omochaeta Duda 1930
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Opsiceras Séguy 1946
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Oscinelloides Malloch 1940
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Oscinis Latreille 1804
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Oxyapium Becker 1912
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pachychaeta Loew 1845
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paraapallates Cherian & Tilak 2008
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Parahippelates Becker 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paroedesiella Anonymous
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paroscinella Becker 1913
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pentanotaulax Enderlein 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Planuria Meigen 1826
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Platycephala Fallén 1820
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Polydaspis
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Prionoscelus Becker 1911
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Prohippelates Malloch 1913
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Protohippelates Andersson 1977
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudochlorops Duda 1930
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudochlorops Malloch 1914
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudoscinella Duda 1931
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Schumanniella Beschovski 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sclerophallus Beschovski 1978
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Siphomyia Williston 1896
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Stratiomicroneurum Duda 1933
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Syphonerina Séguy 1938
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tachinoceras de Meijere 1921
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tachinoceros
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tachysiphonella
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Teleocoma Aldrich 1924
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Terusa Kanmiya 1983
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
English
frit flies
prefer
Recognized by
wikipedia 日本語
and
Wikidata
grass flies
preferred
Recognized by
wikipedia 日本語
,
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
, and
Wikidata
Arabic
خزبائيات
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Belarusian
Злакавыя мухі
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Dutch; Flemish
halmvliegen
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Georgian
მარცვლოვანთა ბუზები
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
German
Halmfliegen
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Japanese
キモグリバエ
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Kazakh
Dändidaqıldılar şıbındarı
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Дәндідақылдылар шыбындары
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
داندىداقىلدىلار شىبىندارى
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Lithuanian
Javinės muselės
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Malayalam
കണ്ണീച്ച
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Norwegian
stråfluer
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Persian
مگسهای علف
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Portuguese
Mosca-dos-olhos
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Russian
Злаковые мушки
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
Swedish
Fritflugor
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata
show 12 more languages
hide 12 languages
Curated hierarchies for Chloropidae
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2 1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Diptera
Brachycera
Cyclorrhapha
Schizophora
Carnoidea
Chloropidae
(this page)
Acanthopeltastes
Agrophaspidium
Allomedeia
Alombus
Amnonella
Anacamptoneurum
Anatrichus
Anomoeoceros
Anthracophagella
Apallates
Aphanotrigonella
Aphanotrigonum
Apotropina
Aprometopis
Aragara
Archimeromyza
Arcuator
Assuania
Aulacogaurax
Bathyparia
Batrachomyia
Benjaminella
Bharathella
Biorbitella
Cadrema
Calamoncosis
Camarota
Camptoscinella
Capnoptera
Cauloscinis
Caviceps
Centorisoma
Cerais
Ceratobarys
Cestoplectus
Cetema
Chaethippus
Chaetochlorops
Chloromerus
Chloropella
Chlorops
Chloropsina
Chromatopterum
Collessimyia
Coniochlorops
Conioscinella
Cordylosomides
Coryphisoptron
Crassivenula
Cryptonevra
Cyrtomomyia
Dactylothyrea
Dasyopa
Deltastoma
Desertochlorops
Dicraeus
Diplotoxa
Disciphus
Discogastrella
Dysartia
Ectecephala
Elachiptera
Elachiptereicus
Elliponeura
Enderleiniella
Ensiferella
Epichlorops
Epimadiza
Eribolus
Eugaurax
Eurina
Eutropha
Fiebrigella
Gampsocera
Gaurax
Goniaspis
Hapleginella
Heteroscinis
Heteroscinoides
Hippelates
Homalura
Homaluroides
Homops
Incertella
Indometopis
Indophthalmus
Javanoscinis
Kurumemyia
Kwarea
Lagaroceras
Lasiopleura
Lasiosina
Leucochaeta
Lieparella
Liohippelates
Lioscinella
Lipara
Loxobathmis
Malloewia
Medeventor
Meijerella
Melanochaeta
Melanochaetomyia
Melanum
Mepachymerus
Merobates
Merochlorops
Merodonta
Meromyza
Meromyzella
Metasiphonella
Metopostigma
Mimosepsis
Monochaetoscinella
Myrmecosepsis
Neodiplotoxa
Neolcella
Neoloxotaenia
Neorhodesiella
Neoscinella
Nomba
Notaulacella
Olcanabates
Olcella
Onychaspidium
Opetiophora
Oscinella
Oscinicita
Oscinimorpha
Oscinisoma
Oscinoides
Pachylophus
Paracamarota
Paraeurina
Parameijerella
Parasiphonella
Parectecephala
Pemphigonotus
Phyladelphus
Platycephala
Platycephalisca
Platyina
Polyodaspis
Pselaphia
Pseudeurina
Pseudochromatopterum
Pseudogampsocera
Pseudogaurax
Pseudogoniopsita
Pseudonomba
Pseudopachychaeta
Pseudothaumatomyia
Pseudotricimba
Psilacrum
Psilochlorops
Pterogaurax
Rhodesiella
Rhopalopterum
Sacatonia
Scoliophthalmus
Semaranga
Sepsidoscinis
Siphlus
Siphonella
Siphonellomyia
Siphonellopsina
Siphonellopsis
Siphunculina
Speccafrons
Steleocerellus
Stenophthalmus
Stenoscinis
Strandimyia
Strobliola
Terusa
Thaumatomyia
Therina
Thressa
Thyridula
Togeciphus
Trichieurina
Tricimba
Tricimbomyia
Trigonomma
Tropidoscinis
Tylopterna
Vanchium
Xena
Australimyzidae
Canacidae
Carnidae
Inbiomyiidae
Milichiidae